Increasing visibility of Open Access content
Search the world’s largest collection of open access research papers
It's the biggest collection of open access full texts, making it an unparalleled research tool
Read about the huge, global and widely used data hosted by CORE
The mission of CORE is to aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public.
Why recreate the wheel? Just as we've done in using Infographics with CC-BY licences, there are clear and excellent resources already available to you to use. This is especially important when you are adding material including articles and images to Learning platforms like Canvas, as often content posted can be breaking copyright law.
Use Open practices within your teaching; for example teaching reproducibility by setting an assignment for students to replicate a published study, or access an open data set for students to use in their own projects.
If you can find an appropriate data set to use this can save a colossal amount of time in data collection. An increasing number of funders are making Open Data a requirement, it may be useful when looking at funders to look at the data they have already published and made available.
If you are interested in using Open data, browse the repositories provided in the 'Data' tab.
There are also a number of Open Access browser plug-ins to enable you to streamline your research and access any paper which has been made Open Access. We would recommend Unpaywall and CORE.
A great place to start with Open Research is the Open Science Framework. This platform can help you streamline your project, keep it private or allow it to be completely public from the outset to increase transparency and dissemination of results as you go along. The platform can help with with pre-registering a project, providing a template or designing protocols, and integrates with key services like ORCID, DataCite and CrossRef.
Open Research initiatives vary from between countries and continents, and there are plenty of databases containing research from Latin America and Africa which are under-utilized due to Anglo-American and Western European dominance. Searching these databases and using the research you find can bring valuable perspectives into your teaching practice and research.
SciELO is a decentralized publishing platform harboring over 1,200 peer-reviewed journals from fifteen countries located in four continents – South America. Central-North America, Europe and Africa: https://scielo.org/
Redalyc, based in Mexico, is another system hosting almost 1,000 journals from fourteen Latin American countries plus Spain and Portugal: https://www.redalyc.org/
African Journals OnLine (AJOL) is the world's largest and preeminent platform of African-published scholarly journals: https://www.ajol.info/index.php/ajol
DOAJ - Directory of Open Access Journals contains ca.12000 open access journals covering all areas of science, technology, medicine, social science and humanities: https://doaj.org/
https://sparcopen.org/news/2015/open-access-in-latin-america-a-paragon-for-the-rest-of-the-world/
Increasingly full-text peer reviewed research articles are available through institutional and subject repositories. Open access resources can be used to find published information swiftly and often without cost. Open access material includes journal articles, scholarly and scientific monographs, educational resources, metadata, digitised material and research data.
Search via:
Disciplinary and multi disciplinary repositories
Pre-Print Servers
Preprint manuscripts are the Author's Original Manuscript (AOM) before journal peer-review. There are many online subject pre-print repositories which contain early versions of research articles. Some academic disciplines commonly use preprint repositories, e.g ArXiv, SocArXiv etc.
Open Access Books
DOAB: Directory of Open Access Books: Search for full text books.
OAPEN: OA Books Toolkit
Open Educational Resources
Swansea University Open Research Data
