Journals are usually published on a regular basis, such as weekly, monthly or quarterly and each issue contains a collection of articles by different authors usually reporting the latest research. You can find all the journals we subscribe to using iFind, the library catalogue.
Journals will be very important to use during your studies, they will provide you with high quality, reliable and up-to-date information. Using articles in assignments will demonstrate you have read widely on your topic. The main way to search for journal articles on your topic is to use a bibliographic database. A database is simply just an organized collection of information or data. Swansea University pay for access to 100s of high quality databases to help you find the best and most up-to-date information for your research. The main databases we recommend are below but remember each database will have different content so it's best to use more than one database to make sure you get all the information you need!
Take a look at our guides on how to use iFind, the library catalogue to search for books and other resources.
MyUni Library Essentials includes a section on Researching. Follow the link below to learn how to plan a search strategy and conduct your search. (You need to log in to Canvas to access the link.)
Please follow the link to self-enrol on MyUni Library Essentials if you have not accessed the course before.
Google Scholar searches for scholarly materials. It is unclear what is indexed and how, so Google Scholar should be used in conjunction with other academic databases for more reliable results. It is important to note that Google Scholar links to some subscribed content. You can enable this feature on your device by going to the Google Menu, Settings, Library links and then selecting Swansea University from the access links for list.
Semantic Scholar is an artificial-intelligence backed search engine for academic publications including peer-reviewed research. It is useful to use alongside Google Scholar as it uses AI to extract meaning from research literature. To get started, visit semanticscholar.org and search for a paper, author, topic, or keyword. You can filter by field, date range, conference, and more to refine the search results as well as sort by relevance or recency.
Skip the paywall and search CORE for free, legal, full-text articles.
This link opens in a new windowMany of our journals are available online, both on campus and from elsewhere using your Swansea University username and password. The documents below should help with common problems but if you still can't get into something which you think we subscribe to please let us know.
The ACM Digital Library is a research, discovery and networking platform that contains the full-text collection of all ACM publications, a collection of curated and hosted full-text publications from select publishers and the ACM guide to computing literature.
This link opens in a new window