History: Archives

A number of special collections of books, such as the recently donated Allan Milne Collection (on the American Civil War), are held in Stores in the Library and Information Centre. These are mostly bequests or donations. Much of the material is not borrowable, and some may only be consulted under special conditions. Most items may be found in the iFind  catalogue. Please ask at the MyUni Library Desk for details of access to this special collection material.  You can find out more on our Special Collections web page.

The collections held at the South Wales Miners' Library (located at Hendrefoelan Student Village) explore the political, social and cultural aspects of industrial South Wales. The South Wales Coalfield Collection (SWCC) is the largest research collection, but the library holds numerous smaller collections donated by academics, politicians, institutions and workers. These provide valuable resources for research across numerous disciplines, including Industrial History, English Literature, Politics, Astronomy and Philosophy. Check out the South Wales Miners' Library's Research Collections page for further information.

The Allan Milne Collection, of over 2,500 books on the American Civil War, is located in a store on Level 2 West of the Library and Information Centre. It includes many primary source materials, such as diaries, autobiographies and soldiers' letters. It is one of the largest collections of materials relating to the Civil War in the United Kingdom and is of great value to many researchers and students.

To view items, search on iFind and ask at the MyUni Library Desk

To search iFind – carry out a search and then limit your results to items in the Milne Collection by using the "Tweak My Results" column on the left of the page (just click on "Milne Collection" or "Milne Collection Folios" etc. under Location). Make a list of titles and call numbers then ask at the MyUni Library Desk to see these items.  You can email myunilibrary@swansea.ac.uk in advance stating when you plan to come in so staff can get the books ready ahead of time.

If you are a dissertation student or researcher, you may be able to have your card activated to access the collection (email us to ask about this culturecommlib@swansea.ac.uk).

Our Archive and Research Collections web page gives links to information about the historical research collections we hold.  These collections are housed in the Richard Burton Archives, South Wales Miners’ Library and in our Rare Books which are kept in the Document Supply office.